STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE LUMBERJACK 2019 CLASS
SFA is starting a new era with the hiring of Head Coach Colby Carthel the program’s 4th head coach in the last 7 seasons. The Lumberjacks look to rebuild a struggling program that has seen only one winning season in that span.
With the departure of Coach Jeff Byrd, many players, mostly offensive linemen have elected to transfer out of the Pineywoods leaving behind for the new young coaching staff a roster with many holes to fill.
With a very late start (only signed 3 during the early signing period) Coach Carthel and company elected to sign at least one quality player for each position instead of trying to shore up just one or two areas.
A truly amazing job on what Coach Carthel calls “selling and believing in the vision”
By position (There will ultimately be position changes at QB)
Some of these are PWO and transfers.
* Senior Year Stats Shown
QB: Lawton Rikel 6-1; 175 Canyon, Texas (Canyon) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Air Force, West Texas A&M, Navarro College, Southern Nazarene
** Star Recruit #115 QB (247sports)
- Sub. 4.5 spd. 1,020 YDS; 17 TDs (Rushing)
- 1st Team All-District (4A)
- District POTY
- 4A All State (HM)
- 11-2 Record
QB: Josh Foskey 6-0; 217 Frisco, Texas (Reedy) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Cornell, ETBU, Hendrix, Evangel
** Star Recruit #136 QB (247sports)
- 1st Team All-District (5A)
- District Offensive MVP
- 13-1 Record #16 State Team Ranking
QB: Reece Shaw 6-5; 210 Ft. Worth, Texas (SW Christian/Henderson St./Coffeyville
Offers from SFA, UT-Martin
Sr. Graduate
QB: Trae Self 6-3; 195 North Richland Hills, Texas (Richland/Butler CC) (Jr.)
Offers from SFA, Abilene Christian
- 8-4 Team Record (Midwest Classic Bowl Champions)
QB: Peyton Culberson 6-5; 220 Dallas, Texas (Bishop Dunne) (Fr.)
Offer from SFA
- 11-3 Record #12 State Team Ranking; TAPPS Div. I State Champions
__________________________________________________ __________
RB: JaQuarion Turner 5-11; 201 Garland, Texas (South) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Montana, McNeese State, Missouri State, Texas A&M Commerce, Angelo State, UTPB
*** Star Recruit #168 RB (247sports)
- 3,394 YDS; 43 TDs (2 seasons)
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- 6A All State (HM)
- District Offensive MVP
RB: Sanders Crawford IV 5-10; 190 Katy, Texas (Cinco Ranch) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, UIW, Air Force, Houston Baptist
** Star Recruit
- Sub 4.4 spd.
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
RB: Tre’Jon Henderson 6-0; 210 Trophy Club, Texas (Byron Nelson) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Arkansas Tech, ETBU, Arkansas-Monticello, Oklahoma Baptist
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
RB: Terrance Shaw Jr. 5-10; 205 Dallas, Texas (DeSoto) (Fr.)
Offer from SFA (Son of SFA ’95; 1st Team All-American Terrance Shaw Sr.)
- 9-3 Record #34 State Team Ranking
__________________________________________________ __________
WR: Xavier Gipson 5-9; 170 Dallas, Texas (Woodrow Wilson) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, SMU, UTSA, McNeese State, Alabama A&M
*** Star Recruit #173 CB (247sports)
- Sub 4.4 spd.
- 1st Team All District (5A)
- District Special Teams MVP
WR: James Sowards 6-4; 200 Nacogdoches, Texas (Nac./SMU) (R/Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Trinity
- 1st Team All-District (5A)
WR: Josh Allison 6-1; 185 Plano, Texas (East) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Western Illinois, Missouri State, Lamar, Southwestern Oklahoma State, Arkansas Tech, East-Central, Northeastern State
- Sub 4.5 spd.
- 8-3 Team Record (6A)
WR: Dazawion Cooper 6-4; 190 Texarkana, Texas (Liberty-Eylau) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, UTPB, Northeastern State
WR: Larry Jones III 5-9; 185 Arlington, TX. (Mansfield Timberview/Butler CC) (Jr.)
Offer from SFA
- 8-4 Team Record (Midwest Classic Bowl Champions)
__________________________________________________ __________
OL: Zach Ingram 6-7; 275 Independence, Mo. (Ft. Osage/Butler CC) (Jr.)
Offers from SFA, Illinois State, Missouri State, Valdosta State, Texas A&M-Commerce, Miss. Valley State, Southeast Missouri
*** Star Recruit #106 Nation; #16 OT; #27 St (247sports)
OL: Caiden Walker 6-4; 300 Newton, Texas (Newton) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Louisiana Tech, Lamar, Memphis, Northwestern State, McNeese State, Tulane, UTEP, Louisiana-Monroe
*** Star Recruit #22 OC (247sports)
- 2018 3A State Champions
- 2017 3A State Champions
- 2nd Team All-District (3A)
- All State (1st Team)
OL: Jaret Porterfield 6-4; 300 Pearland, Texas (Pearland) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Vanderbilt, Georgia State, UTSA, Bowling Green, UTEP, Air Force, Texas State, Houston Baptist, Alcorn State
*** Star Recruit #123 OG (247sports)
- 2nd Team All-District (6A)
- VYPE Magazine Watch List
- 10-1 Team Record #63 State Ranking
OL: Tyler Hall 6-4; 300 Maumelle, Arkansas (Maumelle/Arkansas) (Jr.)
Offer from SFA
** Star Recruit #169 OT; #32 State (247Sports)
OL: Jawaun Singletary 6-2; 280 Houston, Texas (Westfield) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, McNeese State, Southern Univ., Henderson State
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- 12-2 Team Record #24 State Ranking
- Nephew of NFL Hall of Fame LB Mike Singletary
OL: Keegan Holm 6-6; 280 La Vernia, Texas (Antonian Prep.) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, UIW, Southwestern
- 1st Team All-District (TAPPS)
- All State
- Super Team
OL: Jayden Fleming 6-3; 300 Burleson, Texas (Centennial) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Wayland Baptist, Missouri Valley College, Friends Univ.
- 2nd Team All-District (5A)
- 11-2 Team Record #70 State Ranking
OL: Rex Martin 6-6; 290 Katy, Texas (Tompkins) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Texas A&M Commerce, Texas A&M Kingsville, Southern Arkansas, Wayland Baptist, Culver-Stockton, PWO at Tulsa
- 10-3 Team Record
OL: Aaron Baker 6-7; 270 Beaumont, Texas (Legacy Christian) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Texas A&M – Commerce
- All State (TAPPS)
__________________________________________________ ________________
TE: Josh Weeks 6-4; 255 Show Low, Arizona (Show Low/BYU/UTEP) (Sr.)
Offers from SFA, Florida A&M, Northern Arizona
*** Star Recruit #84 WR; #12 State (247sports)
- Graduate Senior
- MaxPreps All-American
- All State
TE: Chad Aune 6-5; 220 Denton, Texas (Guyer) (Fr.)
Offer from SFA
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- Ranked #28 TE in the State (MaxPrep)
TE: Jackson Miller 6-2; 225 Klein, Texas (Klein) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Louisiana College
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- VYPE Magazine (HM)
__________________________________________________ _________________
DT: Carl Williams 6-4; 315 Lufkin, Texas (Lufkin) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Oklahoma, TCU, Arkansas, Oklahoma State, Arizona, Southern Mississippi, Ole Miss, SMU, Minnesota, UTSA, Kansas, Houston, Tulsa
*** Star Recruit #50 DT; #83 State (ESPN) #3 ETSN.com Top 25
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- Defensive Tackle of the Year
- District Defensive MVP
- State Finals Powerlifter
- 10-2 Team Record #47 State Ranking
DT: Timothy Twilley 6-4; 261 Killeen, Texas (Killeen) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Abilene Christian, Angelo State, Ripon Univ., Kilgore College, Curry College, Whittier College, Culver Stockton Univ.
- 2nd Team All-District
__________________________________________________ _________________
DE: Marcus Mosley Jr. 6-3; 238 Duncanville, Texas (Duncanville) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Army, Sam Houston State, UTSA, Colorado State, Rice, New Mexico State, Texas State, Air Force, Jackson State, Louisiana, Bowling Green, Arkansas State, Central Arkansas, McNeese State
*** Star Recruit #104 WDE (247Sports)
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- Defensive Line MVP
DE: Ranson Williams II 6-4; 250 Houston, Texas (Alief Elsik) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Houston, Rice, Lamar, Houston Baptist
*** Star Recruit #119 SDE (247Sports)
DE: Hayden Brockenbush 6-5; 220 Corinth, Texas (Lake Dallas) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Angelo State, William & Mary, Air Force, Missouri State, UIW, Northwestern State, Arkansas Tech
** Star Recruit (247Sports)
- 1st Team All-District (5A)
- All Area
DE: Darren Roberson 6-3; 220 Corinth, Texas (Lake Dallas)
Offers from SFA, UCA, Arkansas Tech, Southern Illinois, Missouri State
- 1st Team All-District (5A)
DE: Chance Hill 6-5; 225 Flower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Southwest Baptist
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- 1st Team All-Area
- Defensive Lineman of the Year
DE: Jesse Herron 6-3; 220 Angelton, Texas (Angelton) (Fr.)
Offer from SFA
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
DE: Terrance Wair 6-2; 220 Forth Worth, Texas (Boswell)
Offers from SFA, Angelo State
- 1st Team All-District (5A)
DE: Lawrence Norton III 6-2; 230 Denton, Texas (Guyer)
Offers from SFA, Arkansas Tech, Southern Nazarene, Cisco College, West Texas A&M, Missouri Southern State, SW Baptist, SW Oklahoma State, East Central, ETBU, Oklahoma Baptist
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
__________________________________________________ _________________
LB: Gerard McKnight 6-3; 210 Cypress, Texas (Cy Ranch) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Prairie View A&M, New Mexico, UTSA, Texas A&M – Commerce, Houston Baptist, Texas Southern, Texas State
*** Star Recruit #138 OLB (247Sports)
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- 11-1 Team Record #46 State Ranking
LB: Jermaine Brown 6-0; 190 Manvel, Texas (Manvel) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Arkansas State, UNLV, Bowling Green, Louisiana, Louisiana Tech, Texas State, Tulsa, Utah, Northwestern State, Liberty, Texas A&m Commerce
*** Star Recruit #184 OLB (247Sports)
- 1st Team All District (6A)
LB: Brevin Randle 6-0; 228 Marshall, Texas (Marshall) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Texas A&M Commerce
- 1st Team All-District (5A)
- 1st Team All State
- District MVP
- 1st Team All East Texas
- 10-3 Team Record #50 State Ranking
__________________________________________________ ________________
S: Myles Brooks 6-2; 190 Pflugerville, Texas (Hendrickson) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Baylor, Arkansas, Ole Miss, Baylor, Colorado State, SMU, FIU, Louisiana Tech, Texas State
*** Star Recruit #51 S;#82 State (247Sports)
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- 1st Team All Central Texas
- 4.5 spd.
S: LaCoryien Washington 6-1; 205 Arlington, Texas (Mansfield Summit) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Alabama A&M, Lamar, New Mexico State
*** Star Recruit #169 S (247sports)
- 1st Team All District and All-City (6A)
S: Myles Heard 5-9; 208 Sugar Land, Texas (Dulles) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Air Force, Army, UIW, Illinois State, Lamar
** Star Recruit (247Sports)
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
- 4.5 spd.
__________________________________________________ ________________
CB: Kevin Gilliam 5-10; 194 Houston, Texas (North Shore) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Georgia Tech, UIW, Northern Iowa, Angelo State, Northeastern State, SBU, Texas A&M Commerce
** Star Recruit (247Sports)
- Texas State Champion (6A) 15-0 Team Record #1 State Ranking; #8 Nation
- Sub 4.4 spd.
CB: Willie Roberts II 5-10; 180 Arlington, Texas (Martin) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Rice, Navy, Air Force, Bucknell, Holy Cross, UIW, Lamar
** Star Recruit (247Sports)
- Utility Player of the Year (6A)
- 1st Team All-District
- 4.5 spd.
CB: Zach Nwachukwu 5-9; 186 Plano, Texas (East) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Mississippi Valley St, Arkansas Tech, East Central, SW Oklahoma St
** Star Recruit (247Sports)
- 2nd Team All-District (6A)
- 4.5 spd.
CB: Bruce Harmon 6-0; 175 Rockwall, Texas (Rockwall-Heath) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Navy, Air Force, UIW, Missouri State, Lamar, Henderson State, Midwestern State, Texas A&M-Commerce
** Star Recruit (247Sports)
__________________________________________________ _________________
K: Dylan Brown 5-8; 180 Mesquite, Texas (Poteet) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Sam Houston State, Navarro College, PWO at Baylor
- Kohl’s 4.5 Star Performer
- 1st Team All-District (6A)
LS: Joshua Smetzer 6-0; 201 San Antonio, Texas (Churchill) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA
- Rubio Long Snapper 4 Star Performer
- Kohl’s 4.5 Star Performer
- All-District (HM) (6A)
LS: Braydon Chandler 5-9; 193 Burleson, Texas (Centennial) (Fr.)
Offers from SFA, Southern Nazarene, Navarro College, Missouri Valley College
Bookmarks