2017 FCS Playoff At Large Eligibility (Version 1)
I compiled a list of FCS teams still capable of reaching 7 Division 1 wins this season. Although 7 wins is no longer the official plateau for at-large selection, it is highly unlikely a 6-5 team will be selected. The list is for reference only, and is not meant to predict the probability of the teams selected. It will be updated weekly, as teams are eliminated, or teams secure their conference auto-bid.
Teams are organized by conference, although Ivy League teams are not included since their conference does not participate in the FCS playoffs. MEAC teams are listed since their second place team could still theoretically receive a playoff berth; only Alcorn State from the SWAC is listed, since all other teams are eliminated, or have schedule conflicts.
Teams preceded by an asterisk (*) have already reached 7 Division 1 wins; those listed in bold need to win all remaining games to reach 7 Division I wins.
Big Sky
Northern Arizona (5-2) must go 2-2
Eastern Washington (5-3) must go 2-1
Weber State (5-2) must go 3-1
Southern Utah (5-2) must go 2-2
Montana (5-2) must go 2-2
Sacramento State (4-3) must go 3-1
Montana State (3-4) must go 4-0
Idaho State (4-4) must go 3-0
UC Davis (3-4) must go 4-0
Northern Colorado (2-4) eliminated
North Dakota (2-6) eliminated
Portland State (0-7) eliminated
Cal Poly (0-7) eliminated
Big South
Kennesaw State (6-1) must go 2-2
Monmouth (6-1) must go 1-3
Charleston Southern (4-3) must go 4-0
Presbyterian (3-4) eliminated
Gardner-Webb (1-5) eliminated
Liberty (3-4) ineligible
Colonial
*James Madison (7-0)
Elon (6-1) must go 1-3
Stony Brook (5-2) must go 2-2
New Hampshire (5-2) must go 2-2
Delaware (5-2) must go 2-2
Richmond (4-3) must go 3-1
Villanova (4-3) must go 3-1
Maine (3-3) must go 4-0
Albany (3-4) must go 4-0
Towson (2-5) eliminated
William & Mary (2-5) eliminated
Rhode Island (1-6) eliminated
MEAC
*North Carolina A&T (8-0)
Hampton (5-2) must go 3-1
NC Central (5-2) must go 3-1
Howard (4-3) must go 4-0
Norfolk State 3-4 must go 4-0
Bethune-Cookman (3-4) must go 4-0
Morgan State (1-6) eliminated
SC State (2-5) eliminated
Florida A&M (2-6) eliminated
Delaware State (1-6) eliminated
Savannah State (0-7) eliminated
Missouri Valley
*North Dakota State (7-0)
South Dakota (6-1) must go 1-3
Illinois State (5-2) must go 2-2
Northern Iowa (4-3) must go 3-1
South Dakota State (5-2) must go 2-2
Western Illinois (5-2) must go 2-2
Southern Illinois (4-3) must go 3-1
Youngstown State (3-4) must go 4-0
Missouri State (1-6) eliminated
Indiana State (0-7) eliminated
Northeast
Duquesne (6-1) must go 2-2
CCSU (5-3) must go 3-0
Saint Francis (4-3) must go 4-0
Sacred Heart (3-4) must go 4-0
Robert Morris (2-5) eliminated
Bryant (2-5) eliminated
Wagner (2-5) eliminated
Ohio Valley
Jacksonville State (6-1) must go 1-3
Austin Peay (5-3) must go 2-2
Eastern Illinois (5-3) must go 2-1
Tennessee State (4-3) must go 3-1
SE Missouri State (2-5) eliminated
Eastern Kentucky (2-5) eliminated
Murray State (2-5) eliminated
UT Martin (3-4) eliminated
Tennessee Tech (0-7) eliminated
Patriot
Colgate (4-4) must go 3-0
Bucknell (4-3) must go 3-1
Lehigh (2-5) eliminated
Lafayette (2-6) eliminated
Fordham (2-6) eliminated
Holy Cross (2-6) eliminated
Georgetown (1-6) eliminated
Pioneer
San Diego (5-2) must go 3-1
Campbell (5-3) must go 3-0
Drake (4-3) must go 4-0
Butler (5-3) eliminated
Jacksonville (4-3) eliminated
Valparaiso (3-4) eliminated
Marist (3-5) eliminated
Morehead State (3-5) eliminated
Dayton (3-5) eliminated
Stetson (2-6) eliminated
Davidson (2-5) eliminated
Southern
Wofford (6-1) must go 1-4
Western Carolina (6-2) must go 1-3
Furman (5-3) must go 2-1
Samford (5-2) must go 3-1
Mercer (4-4) must go 3-0
The Citadel (4-3) must go 4-0
ETSU (3-4) eliminated
Chattanooga (1-7) eliminated
VMI (0-8) eliminated
Southland
Central Arkansas (6-1) must go 1-3
SE Louisiana (5-3) must go 2-1
McNeese (6-1) must go 1-3
Sam Houston State (6-1) must go 1-3
Nicholls (5-2) must go 2-2
Stephen F Austin (3-5) eliminated
Abilene (2-6) eliminated
Incarnate Word (1-6) eliminated
Northwestern State (1-6) eliminated
Houston Baptist (1-6) eliminated
Lamar (1-6) eliminated
SWAC
Alcorn State (5-3) must go 3-0
Bookmarks